Protecting Personal Information: Cannabis Retailers and Purchasers Take Note

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) recently released guidance around the obligations of cannabis retailers and their customers’ rights under PIPEDA.

Read the key takeaways

Snackable News, Curated by CMA's Brand Council #2

Building a Digital Marketing Strategy for Your Small Business; 5 AI Trends That Will Change eCommerce Industry in 2019; Mistakes for Marketers to Avoid; Seth Godin Says This is the Best Way to Avoid Mediocre Marketing. Check out our Brand Strategy Council’s latest round-up of must-read content from around the web.

Find out more

Competition Bureau Calls for More Clarity in Pricing and Contract Conditions for Internet Services

The Competition Bureau has made several recommendations, including that customers should receive quotes that are clear, simple and standardized, that advertised prices should include all mandatory fees, and that services represented as ‘unlimited’ should actually be unlimited.

Read more

Industry Executives Predict What Will Happen in 2019 and Beyond

Industry executives predict the trends that will affect our work, and our lives, in 2019.

Check out their predictions

More Robust Guidelines on Meaningful Consent for Personal Information are Now in Effect

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada is now applying more robust guidelines for obtaining meaningful consent for collecting, using and sharing personal information. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), businesses must clearly explain why they are asking for personal information, how they’re going to use it, who they will be sharing it with, and any potential harms that may arise from sharing their information, among other things.

Read more